Privacy Policy

This website https//vortexpestmanagment.com.au is owned by Vortex Pest Management ABN 83727654950 and is linked to a website owned and operated by an entity (associate) with which Vortex pest management has an agreement giving the associate access to our web platform and services.

Privacy: The customer authorises VPM its personnel and any other third party entity relating to the maintenance of the website to use and also disclose personal information in accordance with Vortex pest management and the Privacy act 1988
Vortex pest management recognise that the use and collection of personal data is at the fore front of all its customers minds, especially when relating to security and use. We are therefore committed to ensuring that we comply with all legislation relating to the Privacy act 1988
What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any data or personal details that you may be required to disclose to us in order that we can provide our services to you or your business. The nature of this information means that it would be possible to identify you as an individual or identify other information about you such as your residential address or contact number.
By accessing this website you are acknowledging and consent that any information that you provide may be utilised by a third part for the maintaining and monitoring of the website.

What Information might we collect?

During use of this website we and or a third party maintaining the website and who also abide by the laws and regulations of the Privacy act, we collect information such as URL, email address etc.

How might you use my personal information?

We use the data for the sole purpose of providing the service to you as agreed. This includes the collection of your name, telephone number, email address and residential address. This is information is considered necessary in order to complete the service.

We also require this information in order to register you with Vortex Pest Management, to manage your account, to process your payment and to contact you as part of the service delivery. We may also occasionally contact you for promotional or marketing opportunities or to follow up and resolve any complaints or concerns.


Facilitation of payments
During the transaction of providing our services and if the service is paid for by electronic transaction via master card visa or EFTPOS your unique access codes and identifiers will not be collected by vortex pest management. We may request credit card numbers, expiry date, verification number if the transaction is conducted via the telephone. The only information retained by us will be as is standard with any transaction via an EFTPOS machine, this could be the printed receipt from the payment machine.

Disclosure of information to third parties? Vortex pest management never disclose personal data to any third party for purposes such as selling business, merging businesses or entering into any joint venture, unless they are personally involved in the provision of your service or administration, These personal are also obliged to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 when handling any such data. We will only disclose data to a third party including the police when requested by subpoena or of we believe that a serious crime has been committed.

Apart from those disclosures, we will also not give, sell, rent, loan or otherwise disclose any Personal Information to any third party, without your written consent. We may engage third parties to undertake some related services such as hosting, archiving, data security, payment services and e-mail communications. We may provide those third parties with access to and use of your Personal Information for the sole purpose of them providing their services to us. We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that those third parties only use your Personal Information for the specific purposes for which it is provided to them and consistently with this Privacy Policy.

How do we protect your Personal Information?
Revealing information such as passwords or unique identifier’s can cause you to lose control over your personal data, hence you should never disclose any of this information to anyone for any reason. As such vortex pest management are not responsible for any loss that you may incur caused in this way. We also advise that you never send details such as credit card, pin numbers or other information that could be used by ‘hackers’ via the internet in formats such as email.

The only persons required to conduct the services that we provide to you, including administration personnel will have limited access to your personal data and in accordance with the performance of their duties within their role. All out staff receive training regarding the importance of privacy and data protection and the Privacy Act 1988.

Should our website provide links or references to other websites, you are responsible for ensuring that this third part comply with all relevant legislation regarding privacy and data collection.

Any information received by us over the phone during the payment process will not be collected or stored in any way including writing down of information on note pads etc.

‘Cookies’
‘Cookies’ are small data files sent by a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive when you visit a website. A cookie can contain certain information that the website uses to track the pages you have visited. The only Personal Information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites.

We may use cookies to identify information about your web browser session and personalisation data each time you use the Vortex Pest Management. Cookies can be used to enhance your use of the website, as we use them to help personalise our delivery of the website to you, such as information that is most relevant to your location, activities and interests.

Where is your Personal Information stored?
Personal Information we collect from you is stored securely on servers in Australia. We also engage a third party data hosting service provider (Hosting Service Provider) to provide data hosting services and store data.
Servers in which your information (including your Personal Information) is stored by our Hosting Service Provider are currently located in Australia.

How can you access your Personal Information?
As in accordance with the Privacy act 1988 you are entitled to know what personal information we hold about you. You may make a request via email to admin@vortexps.com.au for any information that we may hold. Any such request will be completed within 14 working days. We may charge an administration fee for this service depending on the request.

It is worth noting that for the most part, the information we hold and relating to the delivery of our services you is limited to your name, address and telephone number. And if a request is made, this is the only information that we retain on documents and agreement that you have signed.

Changes to this Privacy Policy?
We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is therefore recommended that you occasionally visit our website to keep up to date with all changes.

Any complaints?
If you have a compliant regarding our handling of your personal data and information please contact us first so that we may rectify any concerns. Following this you may make a compliant to the Federal Privacy Commissioner, and you can find information regarding this body at http://www.privacy.gov.au .

How do you contact us?
We operate 7 days per week between normal business hours of 8am-5pm. During this time you will be able to contact us regarding any issues or concerns via our telephone number 0420 420 705 or via email at admin@vortexps.com.au

WP Feedback

Dive straight into the feedback!
Login below and you can start commenting using your own user instantly